Skip to main content
Rio de Janeiro
Photo: Lima Andruška from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil · CC BY-SA 2.0

Where to Stay

Best Hotels in Rio de Janeiro

A local writer's guide to the best hotels in Rio de Janeiro, from Copacabana beachfront icons to Santa Teresa charm, boutique stays, value picks and hostels.

Rio de Janeiro rewards travelers who choose their neighborhood as carefully as their hotel. The city stretches along a coastline of beaches, lagoons and forested hills, so a room in Copacabana feels nothing like a guesthouse in the cobbled lanes of Santa Teresa or a design tower in Botafogo. Deciding where to sleep is really about deciding which version of Rio you want to wake up in.

This guide leans on the areas most visitors gravitate toward: the classic beach strip of Copacabana and Leme, the polished sands of Ipanema and Leblon, the bohemian heights of Santa Teresa, and the increasingly stylish pockets of Botafogo and Flamengo near the bay. Within each, you will find everything from grande dame landmarks to family run pousadas and social hostels, so budget rarely limits you to a single part of town.

Below you will find our overall top picks first, then curated lists organized by neighborhood, by style and by price. Where possible we note the practical trade offs, walkability, proximity to the beach or the metro, and the kind of traveler each place suits, so you can match a hotel to your trip rather than to a star rating alone.

Top Picks

🏨Booking.com / Stay22, compare live prices & availability. Affiliate slot (stub).
Belmond Copacabana Palace

📍 Copacabana

Belmond Copacabana Palace

The city's most famous hotel, an art deco landmark facing Copacabana beach with a storied pool, refined service and a sense of occasion that still defines Rio luxury.

Fasano Rio de Janeiro

📍 Ipanema

Fasano Rio de Janeiro

A sleek Philippe Starck designed hotel on the Ipanema seafront, known for its rooftop pool with sweeping ocean views and a polished, fashion forward crowd.

Hotel Emiliano Rio

📍 Copacabana

Hotel Emiliano Rio

A contemporary luxury address on Avenida Atlantica with a striking rooftop pool, understated design and one of the more personal service styles among Rio's top hotels.

Fairmont Rio de Janeiro Copacabana

📍 Copacabana

Fairmont Rio de Janeiro Copacabana

A grand beachfront property at the Ipanema end of Copacabana, with two rooftop pools and rooms angled toward the sea and Sugarloaf.

Sofitel Rio de Janeiro Ipanema

📍 Ipanema

Sofitel Rio de Janeiro Ipanema

A polished French flag hotel where Copacabana meets Ipanema, with two pools and balconies overlooking Arpoador and the surf line.

JW Marriott Rio de Janeiro

📍 Copacabana

JW Marriott Rio de Janeiro

A reliable upscale option directly on Avenida Atlantica, popular with business and leisure travelers who want a rooftop pool and full service on the beach.

Miramar Hotel by Windsor

📍 Copacabana

Miramar Hotel by Windsor

A refined beachfront hotel with a celebrated rooftop bar and pool, blending classic style with a prime stretch of Copacabana sand.

PortoBay Rio Internacional

📍 Copacabana

PortoBay Rio Internacional

A comfortable seafront hotel where nearly every room has an ocean facing balcony, plus a small rooftop pool overlooking the beach.

Pestana Rio Atlantica

📍 Copacabana

Pestana Rio Atlantica

A well located beachfront choice with a rooftop pool and easy access to the heart of Copacabana, dependable for first time visitors.

Windsor Excelsior

📍 Copacabana

Windsor Excelsior

A solid mid to upper range beachfront hotel from the local Windsor group, with a rooftop pool and a central Copacabana address.

Sheraton Grand Rio Hotel and Resort

📍 Leblon

Sheraton Grand Rio Hotel and Resort

A resort style property tucked between Leblon and Vidigal with its own beach access and multiple pools, ideal for those wanting a self contained base.

Hotel Santa Teresa MGallery

📍 Santa Teresa

Hotel Santa Teresa MGallery

A hillside boutique retreat set in a former coffee estate, with tropical gardens, a spa and city views from the bohemian heights of Santa Teresa.

Yoo2 Rio de Janeiro

📍 Botafogo

Yoo2 Rio de Janeiro

A design led hotel on Botafogo bay with a rooftop bar framing Sugarloaf, a stylish and often better value alternative to the beach zone.

Prodigy Santos Dumont

📍 Centro

Prodigy Santos Dumont

A convenient business and transit friendly hotel beside Santos Dumont airport, handy for domestic flights and quick access to downtown.

Arena Copacabana Hotel

📍 Copacabana

Arena Copacabana Hotel

A modern mid range hotel a block from the beach with a small rooftop pool, a good balance of price and location.

Ritz Copacabana

📍 Copacabana

Ritz Copacabana

A contemporary value hotel near the beach with a rooftop pool, popular with travelers who want comfort without a seafront premium.

Selina Copacabana

📍 Copacabana

Selina Copacabana

A flexible stay blending private rooms, dorms and coworking space, aimed at younger and remote working travelers near the beach.

Books Hostel

📍 Lapa

Books Hostel

A lively, sociable hostel in the nightlife heart of Lapa, well suited to solo travelers who want to be steps from the samba and street parties.

El Misti Hostel Copacabana

📍 Copacabana

El Misti Hostel Copacabana

A friendly backpacker favorite near the beach, with dorms, communal areas and organized activities for a social, low cost stay.

Mama Shelter Rio de Janeiro

📍 Botafogo

Mama Shelter Rio de Janeiro

A playful, design forward hotel with a rooftop and a young energy, offering a hip and affordable base away from the beach crowds.

Best Hotels by Neighborhood

Where you stay shapes your whole trip in Rio, from morning swims to late night safety. Copacabana and Ipanema put you on the sand, Leblon adds a residential polish, Santa Teresa and Lapa deliver bohemian character, while Botafogo and Flamengo trade beach access for bay views, better value and easy metro links. Use this list to anchor your choice to the right part of the city.

  • Belmond Copacabana Palace

    The definitive Copacabana address, ideal if you want to be on the famous crescent with landmark style and full service.

  • Fasano Rio de Janeiro

    The standout choice in Ipanema for design lovers who want the seafront and a fashionable scene.

  • Sheraton Grand Rio Hotel and Resort

    The pick for Leblon and Vidigal, a resort feel with private beach access on the quieter western end.

  • Hotel Santa Teresa MGallery

    The top boutique stay in Santa Teresa for travelers drawn to hillside charm over beachfront.

  • Yoo2 Rio de Janeiro

    A leading Botafogo option, stylish and central with Sugarloaf views over the bay.

  • Windsor Florida Hotel

    A well regarded choice in Flamengo, near the metro and the bayside park, handy for reaching both beaches and downtown.

  • Books Hostel

    The natural base in Lapa if nightlife and live music are the point of your trip.

  • Prodigy Santos Dumont

    The most practical Centro pick, close to the domestic airport and business districts.

  • Grand Hyatt Rio de Janeiro

    A strong Barra da Tijuca option for those wanting long beaches, big pools and a resort atmosphere further from the center.

  • Arena Leme Hotel

    A good choice at the calmer Leme end of Copacabana, near the beach with a small rooftop pool.

Luxury Hotels in Rio de Janeiro

Rio's luxury tier ranges from a century old icon to sleek modern towers, most clustered along the Copacabana and Ipanema seafront where rooftop pools and ocean facing suites are the norm. Expect polished service, notable restaurants and spa facilities, with the choice often coming down to classic grandeur versus contemporary design.

  • Belmond Copacabana Palace

    Rio's grande dame, an art deco icon with a famous pool, fine dining and a heritage of hosting royalty and stars.

  • Fasano Rio de Janeiro

    A Starck designed statement on Ipanema beach, with a coveted rooftop pool and a see and be seen atmosphere.

  • Hotel Emiliano Rio

    Modern luxury on Avenida Atlantica, prized for its rooftop pool, personal service and refined interiors.

  • Fairmont Rio de Janeiro Copacabana

    A grand beachfront hotel with two rooftop pools and rooms framing the sea and Sugarloaf at Copacabana's Ipanema end.

  • Sofitel Rio de Janeiro Ipanema

    French elegance at the Copacabana Ipanema border, with dual pools and sweeping views toward Arpoador.

  • JW Marriott Rio de Janeiro

    A full service upscale tower on the beachfront, dependable for both leisure and corporate travelers.

  • Miramar Hotel by Windsor

    A refined seafront hotel whose rooftop bar and pool draw guests and locals alike.

  • Sheraton Grand Rio Hotel and Resort

    A resort style luxury base near Leblon with private beach access and multiple pools.

  • Grand Hyatt Rio de Janeiro

    An expansive luxury property on Barra da Tijuca's long beach, with lagoon and ocean facing rooms.

Boutique and Design Hotels

For travelers who value character over chain consistency, Rio offers hillside retreats, design driven towers and intimate guesthouses. These properties tend to emphasize architecture, art and a strong sense of place, often trading the largest facilities for personality and a more local feel.

  • Hotel Santa Teresa MGallery

    A converted coffee estate on the Santa Teresa hillside, with tropical gardens, a spa and artful colonial inspired rooms.

  • Fasano Rio de Janeiro

    As much a design landmark as a luxury hotel, with mid century inspired interiors and an iconic rooftop.

  • Yoo2 Rio de Janeiro

    A playful, design forward tower on Botafogo bay with bold interiors and a Sugarloaf facing rooftop bar.

  • Mama Shelter Rio de Janeiro

    A colorful, irreverent design hotel in Botafogo with a lively rooftop and a young, creative energy.

  • Hotel Emiliano Rio

    A quietly contemporary luxury boutique on Copacabana beach, all clean lines and warm materials.

  • Casa Mosquito

    An intimate boutique guesthouse on the hillside above Ipanema, with just a handful of individually styled rooms and a pool.

  • Vila Galé Rio de Janeiro

    A restored heritage building near Lapa's arches, blending historic architecture with modern boutique comforts.

  • La Suite by Dussol

    A refined villa style boutique hotel perched above Joá, with a pool and dramatic ocean views for a private feel.

  • Ipanema Inn

    A small, understated hotel just off Ipanema beach, favored by travelers wanting a simple, well placed boutique base.

Mid Range and Value Hotels

Between the beachfront luxury and the hostels sits a broad band of comfortable, sensibly priced hotels, many run by strong Brazilian groups like Windsor and Pestana. These are the workhorses of a Rio trip: clean, well located and often with a small rooftop pool, without the seafront premium.

  • Arena Copacabana Hotel

    A modern hotel a block from the beach with a rooftop pool, a smart balance of comfort and price.

  • Ritz Copacabana

    A contemporary value hotel near the sand, with a rooftop pool and reliably updated rooms.

  • Windsor Excelsior

    A dependable beachfront hotel from the Windsor group offering upper mid range comfort and a central location.

  • Pestana Rio Atlantica

    A well positioned seafront hotel with a rooftop pool, easy for first timers who want to be central.

  • PortoBay Rio Internacional

    A comfortable hotel where most rooms face the ocean, offering strong value for a beachfront balcony.

  • Windsor Florida Hotel

    A large, practical hotel in Flamengo near the metro, good value and handy for reaching multiple areas.

  • Arena Leme Hotel

    A tidy hotel at the quieter Leme end of the beach, with a small pool and a calmer setting.

  • Mercure Rio de Janeiro Copacabana

    An apartment style hotel with kitchenettes near the beach, useful for longer stays and families.

  • Windsor Palace Hotel

    A well kept hotel a couple of blocks from Copacabana beach, a solid mid range pick with a rooftop pool.

  • Prodigy Santos Dumont

    A modern, functional hotel by the domestic airport, good value for business and transit focused trips.

Beachfront Hotels in Copacabana and Ipanema

For many visitors, being able to cross Avenida Atlantica or Avenida Vieira Souto straight onto the sand is the whole point of Rio. These hotels sit on or directly facing the two most famous beaches, where an ocean view room and a rooftop pool put the coastline at the center of your stay.

  • Belmond Copacabana Palace

    The landmark on Copacabana beach, unmatched for setting, history and its celebrated poolside.

  • Fasano Rio de Janeiro

    Directly on Ipanema's seafront, with a rooftop pool that looks straight out over the surf.

  • Fairmont Rio de Janeiro Copacabana

    A grand beachfront tower with sea and Sugarloaf views from many rooms and two rooftop pools.

  • Sofitel Rio de Janeiro Ipanema

    Right where the two beaches meet, with balconies over Arpoador and a pair of pools.

  • JW Marriott Rio de Janeiro

    On Avenida Atlantica with a rooftop pool and full service, steps from the Copacabana sand.

  • Miramar Hotel by Windsor

    A seafront classic whose rooftop overlooks a scenic stretch of Copacabana.

  • Hotel Emiliano Rio

    A modern beachfront address with an inviting rooftop pool over Avenida Atlantica.

  • PortoBay Rio Internacional

    A seafront hotel built around ocean facing balconies for easy beach mornings.

  • Pestana Rio Atlantica

    A central beachfront option with a rooftop pool and quick access to the sand.

  • Windsor Excelsior

    A beachfront Windsor property offering ocean views and a rooftop pool at a friendlier rate.

Santa Teresa Charm and Hillside Stays

High above the beaches, the cobbled hills of Santa Teresa offer a slower, more artistic Rio of colonial mansions, studios and viewpoints. Staying here means trading beach access for tram rides, tree lined lanes and panoramas over the city and bay, an atmospheric choice for return visitors and creatives.

  • Hotel Santa Teresa MGallery

    The neighborhood's flagship boutique hotel, a former coffee estate with gardens, spa and sweeping views.

  • Casa Marques Santa Teresa

    An intimate guesthouse in a restored home, with a pool, terrace and personal, homely service.

  • Mama Ruby Hostel

    A characterful hostel in a colonial house, popular with travelers wanting a social yet artsy base on the hill.

  • Vila Laurinda

    A charming small pousada in a heritage building, with a garden and a quiet, local feel.

  • Casa Áurea

    A relaxed guesthouse set around a leafy courtyard, favored for its warm hosts and bohemian atmosphere.

  • Vila Galé Rio de Janeiro

    Set near the foot of Santa Teresa by Lapa's arches, blending heritage architecture with modern comforts.

  • Casa Cool Beans

    A friendly boutique bed and breakfast on the Santa Teresa slopes, known for personal attention and a small pool.

  • Vila Verde Santa Teresa

    A tranquil guesthouse surrounded by greenery, offering a restful retreat above the city bustle.

Budget Hotels and Hostels

Rio has a deep bench of hostels and low cost stays, concentrated in Copacabana, Ipanema, Lapa and Santa Teresa. Many combine private rooms with dorms, communal kitchens and social programs, making them practical for solo travelers, groups and anyone prioritizing location and atmosphere over frills.

  • Books Hostel

    A famously sociable hostel in the heart of Lapa's nightlife, ideal for meeting people and staying out late.

  • El Misti Hostel Copacabana

    A long running backpacker favorite near the beach, with dorms and organized activities.

  • Selina Copacabana

    A hybrid of dorms, private rooms and coworking, aimed at digital nomads near the sand.

  • Mama Ruby Hostel

    A design conscious hostel in Santa Teresa, blending sociability with the hill's artistic character.

  • Che Lagarto Hostel Ipanema

    A lively, well known chain hostel steps from Ipanema beach, good for a party leaning crowd.

  • Rio Surf Camp

    A laid back budget stay geared toward surfers, with a relaxed vibe and beach focus.

  • Cabana Copa Hostel

    A social hostel with a courtyard and bar near Copacabana, popular with younger travelers.

  • Books Hostel Ipanema

    An Ipanema outpost of the Lapa favorite, pairing a beach location with a sociable atmosphere.

  • Discovery Hostel

    A well reviewed hostel in the Gloria and Catete area, quieter and close to the metro for exploring.

  • Injoy Hostel

    A friendly budget option near Copacabana beach, with dorms, private rooms and communal spaces.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which neighborhood is best to stay in Rio de Janeiro?

Copacabana and Ipanema are the most popular for first time visitors, offering beachfront hotels, restaurants and easy access to major sights. Leblon is quieter and more residential, Botafogo and Flamengo offer better value with bay views and metro links, and Santa Teresa suits travelers wanting bohemian charm over beach access.

Where should first time visitors stay in Rio?

First timers usually do best in Copacabana or Ipanema, where you can walk to the beach, find plenty of dining and reach Sugarloaf, Christ the Redeemer and the metro with ease. These areas have the widest range of hotels across budgets and a lively but familiar atmosphere.

Are beachfront hotels in Rio worth the extra cost?

If ocean views and quick beach access matter to you, a seafront room can be worth it, especially on Avenida Atlantica or Vieira Souto. Many travelers find that staying a block or two back, still walkable to the sand, offers similar convenience at a lower rate, leaving budget for experiences.

Which hotels have the best views in Rio de Janeiro?

Hotels on the Copacabana and Ipanema seafront, such as the Belmond Copacabana Palace, Fasano, Fairmont and Sofitel, offer classic ocean and Sugarloaf views. For city and bay panoramas, hillside stays in Santa Teresa and design hotels in Botafogo like Yoo2 are strong choices.

Is Santa Teresa a good area to stay in Rio?

Santa Teresa is a wonderful base for travelers who value atmosphere, art and views over being on the beach. Its hilltop location means relying on taxis, ride apps or the tram to reach the sand and center, so it tends to suit return visitors or those seeking a quieter, creative setting.

What are good budget options for staying in Rio?

Rio has many well regarded hostels and low cost hotels, especially in Copacabana, Ipanema, Lapa and Santa Teresa. Hostels like Books Hostel, El Misti and Selina offer dorms and private rooms with social spaces, while value hotels from groups such as Windsor and the Arena brand provide affordable comfort near the beach.